Privacy Policy

Introduction

When you use www.lcat.in, you trust us with your information. We are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 ("Act") and made thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008. This user agreement is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms and conditions for access and/or usage of www.lcat.in ("Website").


What personal information about users does lcat.in gather?

  • Information You Give Us

Registration at lcat.in require user/s to share their personal details including but not limited to name, father's name, phone number, address, e-mail address, school and other academic information, which may be used by vLEAD Eduventures to arrive at a proper psychometric assessment. Although certain information are mandatory, some are not so and you can choose not to provide those.

  • Automatic Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us, as part of standard operation of the site. These include, but not limited to your browser type, operating system, IP address, date and time you visit the site, the areas or pages of the site that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the site, the number of times you return to the site, your location and other click-stream data.


What about Cookies?

We use cookies to collect the non-personal information described above. Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device and are stored in the hard drive of your computer which will enable our systems to recognize your device and provide you certain features. You are free to decline cookies. But by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the site or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Check “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preference.


What about accessing lcat.in through my Facebook/Google account?

vLEAD Eduventures also provides access to lcat.in to you through your respective Google/Facebook accounts; or as the case may be, during which process your personal or any other information may be shared with vLEAD Eduventures, which may be used by vLEAD Eduventures in terms of the Privacy Policy. Further, irrespective of the mode of your login to the Website you shall remain bound by EULA/Privacy Policy and disclaimer of vLEAD Eduventures.


How do you use the information so collected?

vLEAD Eduventures shall have the right to use your information you provided us and such usage of your information by us does not amount to violation of any rights you might have in your information.

We may collect and use your information to

  • Fulfill your request for products and services;
  • Provide you with targeted offers, site content and advertising on the website;
  • Contact you with information and promotional materials and offers from our company, contact you when necessary;
  • Address problems with the site, our business or our products and services and
  • To protect the security or integrity of the site and our business.


Does lcat.in share the information so collected?

We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Data to our affiliates worldwide that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal Data may also be transferred to third parties who act for or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed, such as services delivery, evaluating the usefulness of this website, marketing, data management or technical support as described above. These third parties have contracted with us to only use Personal Data for the agreed upon purpose, and not to sell your Personal Information to third parties, and not to disclose it to third parties except as may be required by law, as permitted by us or as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data collected from you may also be transferred to a third party in the event that the business of this site or a part of it and the customer data connected with it is sold, assigned or transferred, in which case we would require the buyer, assignee or transferee to treat Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Also, Personal Data may be disclosed to a third party if we are required to do so because of an applicable law, court order or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding here or abroad.


How Secure Is Information About Me?

The security of personal information you have provided us is of paramount importance to us. When you enter sensitive information, such as login credentials and payment regarding information, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Regarding changes in the privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Call Us

+91 7593929394

Stay Connected

Contact Us

  • LCAT

  • Empora Views, Malaparamba Jn, Malaparamba, Kozhikode, Kerala - 673017

  • hello@lcat.in

  • +91 7593929394

© 2018 LCAT. | vLEAD Management Consultancy Private Limited